Ideas on the Move

A Conference in Honor of Mark Slobin

Saturday, April 16, 2016

Freeman East Asian Studies Seminar Room

Wesleyan University

Preliminary Program (4/7/16)


8:30am                       Welcome

  • Michael Roth (President, Wesleyan University)


  • Mark Slobin’s Valedictory Graduate Seminar


  • Hankus Netsky (New England Conservatory of Music): “The Slobinization of Jewish Studies: a Pipedream”
  • Jeffrey Summit (Tufts University): “Reflections on Mentorship in Ethnomusicology”
  • Amanda Scherbenske (The New School): Improvising at the Interculture: Voicing Agency, Fashioning Networks, and Navigating Constraints
  • Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett (New York University): “Cantors, Klezmer, and Singers: A Musical Friendship” 

12:00pm-1:30pm       Lunch break


  • Marc Perlman (Brown University) “Musicologizing Improvisation: Or, How ‘Improvisation’ Became an Abstract Noun”
  • Zoe Sherinian (University of Oklahoma): “’You Have to Start with the Music’: The Slobin Legacy of Keeping Music in EthnoMUSICology”
  • Michael Veal (Yale University): “Playing the Changes”
  • Laxmi Tewari (Sonoma State University): “Wesleyan and the World Music Program”


  • Jorge Arévalo Mateus (Association for Cultural Equity; Center for Traditional Music and Dance): “Mark’s Metaphors: Visual Poetics, Pedagogy, and Theoretical Clarity”
  • Andrew Raffo Dewar (The University of Alabama): “ONCE Upon a Time: Mark Slobin’s Experimental Ethnomusicology”
  • Tim Eriksen: “Old Folks Singing In Utopia: How Antebellum Musical Antiquarianism and Calvinist Eschatology Gave Birth to Science Fiction on the Banks of the Connecticut”
  • Maria Mendonça (Kenyon College): “But Is it Really Ethnomusicology?”
  • Junko Oba (Hampshire College): “Remixing Saudade: Musica Sertaneja in Nikkey Brazilian Diaspora”
  • Ljerka Vidić Rasmussen (Tennessee State University): “From Baščaršija to Belle Meade: On Mentorship”


  • Judith Becker (University of Michigan): “The Nat Pwe, Burmese Spirit Veneration Rituals”
  • Ted Levin (Dartmouth College): “Conversations in Tashkent Redux”
  • William Malm (University of Michigan): “How Mark Slobin Became an Ethnomusicologist”
  • Bonnie Wade and Kay Shelemay, Video Greetings
  • Dan Slobin (University of California, Berkeley): “Growing Up With Mark”

6:00pm-7:45pm         Dinner break

8:00pm-11:00pm       Concert, World Music Hall


  • Irish set: Stan Scott, Dora Hast, Matthew Allen
  • Yiddish set: Hankus Netsky, Amanda Miryem-Khaye Seigel, Matthew Stein (Wesleyan klezmer ensemble)
  • Zoe Sherinian and Aaron Paige joined by Suresh Thammuraj, Karthikeyan Deiveegarajan, and Arun Kalimuthu of the Connecticut-based group Maanudam Parai
  • Okon Hwang and the Eastern Connecticut State University Korean Samul ensemble, “Yeongnam Nong-ak (Farmers’ Music from the Southeastern Region)” arranged by Kim Deok-su, rearranged by Okon Hwang
  • Matthew Allen, Julie Searles, Paul Austerlitz, and David Nelson
  • David Fossum
  • Andrew Colwell
  • Tim Eriksen


  • Javanese Wayang Puppet Play: Arjuna in Meditation
    Wesleyan Gamelan Ensemble under the direction of I. M. Harjito and Sumarsam (dhalang) with guest musicians.